VANCEBURG — A lawsuit has been filed by an incoming Vanceburg City Council member against the Mayor, Police Chief and Assistant Police Chief of Vanceburg.
[…] On July 15, 2024, Harrison reached back out to Grabill via email with a five-page letter with a Kentucky Attorney General Opinion concerning a “similar incident” that occurred in Ashland. The letter included information that was “consistent with Kentucky law,” which provides, at KRS 65.870.
Point one stated;
“No existing or future city …, or any person acting under the authority of any of these organizations may occupy any part of the field of regulation of the …ownership, possession, carrying, storage, or transportation of firearms, ammunition, components of firearms, components of ammunition, firearms accessories, or combination thereof.”
Exhibit one continued with point two;
“Any existing or future ordinance, executive order, administrative regulation, policy, procedure, rule, or any other form of executive or legislative action in violation of this section or the spirit thereof is hereby declared null, void, and unenforceable.”