MCHS celebrates graduates

Mary Ann Kearns - [email protected]
Charles Howe and Nathan Adkins prepare for Mason County High School graduation on Saturday. -

More than 140 seniors walked across the stage Saturday at the Mason County Fieldhouse to accept their diploma, marking their high school commencement.

The students marched into the Fieldhouse to the traditional strains of “Pomp and Circumstance,” following the presentation of “The Star Spangled Banner,” and “My Old Kentucky Home,” by the Mason County Orchestra and Band.

The welcome was given by Holly Insko and the introduction of guest by Rachel Rister and Joshua Coleman.

The Distinguished Service Award was presented to Philip Cropper, who was introduced by Noah Dunaway.

Alicioina Strothers and Madelyn McElfresh gave senior addresses and senior choir and orchestra members gave a rendition of “For Good.”

Following recognition of Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Summa Cum Laude graduates, scholarship and other awards were presented.

Superintendent Rick Ross, Assistant Superintendent Justin Moore and Principal Seth Faulkner presented diplomas to the graduates.

Scholarships were presented to:

Jordyn Bennett — University of Kentucky Provost Scholarship, William C. Parker Scholarship.

Megan Booker — Berea College Full Tuition Scholarship.

Haley Boone — University of Louisville Trustees Academic Scholarship, University of Louisville Cardinal Pledge.

Nicholas Bramel — Samantha Adams Memorial Art Scholarship.

Amarri Brandon — Ashley Hurst and Ray William Scholarship.

Victoria Brooks — MCTC Freethrow Shoot Out Scholarship.

Meredith Carpenter — Samantha Adams Memorial Art Scholarship.

Joshua Coleman — Red Hawk Excellence Scholarship.

Jared Collins — Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Mallory Conrad — Felice Orchestra Book Scholarship.

Alexyia Cooper — Midway University Athletic Scholarship, Midway University Merit Scholarship.

Briann Cox — Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship.

Constance Craig — Abe Galanty Scholarship, Simon Kenton Post 2734 Auxiliary VFW Scholarship.

Shayna Daulton — Fred Chumbler Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Simon Kenton Post 2734 VFW Scholarship.

Abigail Dawson — Provost Scholarship.

Kyndal Dotson — Eastern Kentucky University Dean Scholarship.

Noah Dunaway — Fleming Mason RECC Scholarship.

Eriana Fleming — Western Kentucky University Academic Merit Scholarship, Ohio River Valley Artists Guild Future Artist Scholarship.

Seth Fletcher — Craft Scholarship, Eckerd College founders Scholarship.

Payton Flora — Felice Concert Choir Scholarship.

Brock Gilligan — Kyle Marinaro Scholarship, Georgetown College Founders Scholarship, Georgetown College Alumni Teachers Scholarship, Georgetown College Athletic Scholarship, Woodmen Life Focus Froward Scholarship.

Kayla Ginn — Kentucky Blood Center Scholarship, Power of Life Scholarship, Provost Scholarship.

Sara Grayson — Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, University of Kentucky Transfer Scholarship, Mary Margaret meadows Scholarship.

Dylan Hall — NKU Scholarship.

Sarah Helphenstine — Morehead State University Eagle Scholarship, Morehead State University Resident Hall Scholarship.

Catherine Grace Huber — NKU Merit Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship.

Emily Huber — John B. Horton Scholarship, Lindsey Wilson Athletic Scholarship.

Holly Insko — University of Kentucky Presidential Scholarship, Jack and Enid Denton Scholarship, DAR Good Citizen Scholarship, Kentucky Futures Scholarship, FOP Danny Hay Memorial Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship.

Iyanna Johns — Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Red Hawk Excellence Scholarship.

Tamaya Lang — Porter Scholarship.

Alexis Luther — University of Kentucky Academic Scholarship.

Sarah Mains — GC Founders Scholarship, 10th Region Outstanding Cheerleader Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, John Gifford Memorial Scholarship.

Alexandra Mason — Morehead State Dean’s Scholarship.

Madison McDowell — Henry Vogt Scholarship, Lillian Rice Scholarship, Fernleaf Homemakers Scholarship.

Madelyn McElfresh — People’s Bank Scholarship, Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Herron Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Scholarship, Morehead State University GSP Scholarship.

Rachel Moore — Morehead State University Alumni Scholarship, Black Achievers Scholarship, Morehead State University Diversity Scholarship.

Kaycee Moss — Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Maysville Rotary Club Scholarship.

Olivia O’Hearn — Mason County Alumni Scholarship, Morehead State University Commonwealth Scholarship, Morehead State University Alumni Scholarship, Women of the Moose Scholarship, Kentucky High School Coaches Association Scholarship.

Kenneth Scott Pickrell — DeKalb Lodge Scholarship.

Rachel Rister — University of Kentucky Provost Scholarship, Abe Galanty Scholarship, Farm Bureau Scholarship, Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, FOP Danny Hay Memorial Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship.

Cheyenne Ritchie — People’s Bank Scholarship.

Dafne Rosas — Eagle Scholarship.

Jacailin Routt — William C. Parker Scholarship, Kentucky International Order of Odd Fellows Scholarship, DeKalb Lodge Scholarship.

Mason Ruiz — NKU Commonwealth Scholarship.

Taylor Sexton — Felice Concert Choir Scholarship, Mason County Concert Choir Book Scholarship, Northern Kentucky University Diversity Scholarship.

Jonathan Shepherd – MCTC Scholarship.

Alexandra Skaggs — Maysville Rotary Club Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Book Scholarship, VFW American Legion Post 325 Scholarship.

Abigail Spencer — People’s Bank Scholarship, Woodmen of the World Scholarship.

Aliciona Strothers — Jerry Gore Scholarship, William C. Parker Scholarship.

Kaleigh Teegarden — Morehead State University Dean’s Scholarship.

Alisha Thoroughman — Northern Kentucky University Achiever’s Scholarship.

Haylee Toncray — Marshall University Presidential Scholarship, Music Achievement Tuition Scholarship.

Victoria Tucker — Felice Concert Choir.

Hannah Wright — Felice Concert Choir Scholarship, Mason County Concert Choir Book Scholarship.

Members of the Mason County High School class of 2019 include Chloe Adams, Nathaniel Adkins, Tequan Avery, Jordyn Bennett, Randee Blathers, Megan Booker, Devin Boone, Haley Boone, Montana Bothman, Nicholas Bramel, Amarri Brandon, Victoria Brooks, Kelsey Brown, Samantha Bryant, Kaylee Brooke Campbell, Meredith Carpenter, Seth Chambers, Pearce Clarke, William Nick Clary, Gaidge Cobb, Joshua Coleman, Jaden Colemire, Jared Collins, Taylor Collier, Mallory Conrad, Alexyia Cooper, Alexander Coppola, Logan Corns, Brayden Costa, Cameron Cottey, Briann Cox, Constance Craig, Shayna Daulton, Autumn Detherage, Kaitlyn Dodge, Kyndal Dotson, Te’A Dudley and Noah Dunaway.

Also, Jordan Dunlap, Eriana Fleming, Seth Fletcher, Payton Flora, Gavin Foster, Nickolas Frame, Julia Freeman, Alba Garcia, Roy Gibson, Brock Gilligan, Kayla Ginn, Sara Grayson, Deanna Greene, Michael Griffith, Abram Grigsby, Dylan Hall, Sarah Helphenstine, Daniel Henderson, Tyler Henry, Tabitha Horsley, Charles Howe, Katelynn Howell, Catherine Grace Huber, Brittany Hunt, Tanner Inman, Holly Insko, Iyanna Johns, Kaleigh Jones, Elijah King, Austin Kitchen, Tamaya Lang, Javase Lawson, Jacob Ledford, Emily Litzinger, Jaylen Lofton, Nate Lohman, Kelcie Love, Alexis Luther, Chase Lykins, Sarah Mains, Adrien Mason, Alexandra Mason, Amia Mayberry, Madison McDowell, Madelyn McElfresh and Andrew McKee.

Also, Zariah McMahan, Austin Meadows, Jaquelin Mercado, Gregory Merrill, Caitlyn Mers, Reagon Miller, Rachel Moore, Kaycee Moss, Travis Nelson, Allison Newman, Andrew Nickell, Kyler Novak, Olivia O’Hearn, Amauria Overly, Kenneth Pickrell, Alyssa Polley, Landen Prather, Hayden Price, Amanda Prudente, Raker Rainey, Sophie Reece, Kaleb Rich, Allen Riggs, Dalton Riggs, Rachel Madison Rister, Cheyenne Ritchie, Holy Robinson, Michael Roegge, Dafne Rosas, Brianna Rose, Jacailin Routt, Mason Ruiz, Brandon Sauer, Rylan Scaggs-Farley, Samantha Schumacher, David Selby, Taylor Sexton, Faith Shaff, Hunter Shepherd, J.D. Shepherd, Payton Simmons, Alexandra Skaggs, Brooklyn Smith and Mario Soto.

And Abigail Spencer, Ashleigh Spencer, Nathan Stacy, Aliciona Strothers, Isaac Sweet, Ashley Taylor, Kaleigh Teegarden, Christian Thomas, Alisha Thoroughman, Haylee Toncray, Victoria Tucker, Austin Tune, Anthony Ventura, Ashley Vonderbrink, Anastasia Williams, Tate Williamson and Hannah Wright.

Charles Howe and Nathan Adkins prepare for Mason County High School graduation on Saturday.
https://maysville-online.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/05/web1_Capture1234-1.jpgCharles Howe and Nathan Adkins prepare for Mason County High School graduation on Saturday.

Mary Ann Kearns

[email protected]