MCHS graduates honored

Mary Ann Kearns - [email protected]
-

Mason County High School held commencement exercises Saturday at the Fieldhouse for the class of 2018.

Graduates entered the facility to the traditional processional, “Pomp and Circumstance,” following the Mason County Orchestra’s rendition of “My Old Kentucky Home,” and “The Star Spangled Banner.”

Superintendent Rick Ross presented the Distinguished Services Award to Charles J. Hunter IV, former music director for the district and the current executive director of the Kentucky Gateway Museum Center.

Scholarships were awarded to:

Lacey Abrahamson — Kentucky Scholar Award Scholarship.

Hannah Applegate — Outgoing Working Ladies Scholarship

Anyia Arnold — Amo Peters Scholarship.

Caleb Asbury — Louisville Merit Scholarship; University of Louisville Porter Scholarship and University of Louisville Martin Luther Scholarship.

Makenna Bach — DeKalb Lodge Scholarship.

Grayson Bailey — Kentucky Wesleyan Winchester Scholarship.

Hailey Belew — Morehead State University Dean’s Scholarship.

Reagan Bierley — Woodman Life Scholarship.

Virgil Bowling — MSU ROTC Scholarship.

Haley Callaway — Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, , Mike Denham MCTC Scholarship.

Will Caudill — Fred Chumbler Jr. Scholarship.

Madysen Cline — MCTC Presidential Scholarship.

Brisean Corde — G.L. and Elsie Downing Scholarship, Cornelius A. Martin URM Scholarship, Honors Diversity Scholarship.

Kaitlyn Cottam Kentucky Scholars Scholarship.

Julia Dean — Abe Galanty Scholarship.

Zachary Drury —- Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, David Iery Foundation Scholarship, Morehead State University Dean’s Scholarship.

Camryn Dufrene — Kentucky Blood Center Scholarship.

Chandler Dunaway — MCTC Regional Basketball Scholarship winner.

Hadley Faris — Governor’s Scholars Regents Scholarship, EKU National Alumni Association Scholarship.

Thanasi Farmakis — MSU ROTC Scholarship.

Jacob Fields — VFW Post 2734 Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship.

Laruen Gallenstein — MCTC Regional Basketball Scholarship winner, MCTC Presidential Scholarship.

Russ Gifford — NKU Merit Scholarship, Eastern Kentucky Endowment Scholarship.

Tessa Gray — Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Kentucky Blood enter Scholarship, UC Christian Leadership Scholarship, UC Founder’s Scholarship, UC KBC Church Member Scholarship, UC Women Tennis Scholarship.

Olivia Harrison — Zach Ruble Scholarship, Abe Galanty Scholarship, Provost Scholarship, Jack and Enid Denton Scholarship.

Meredith Hartman — Mason County Alumni Scholarship, Lawrence L. Browning Jr. Scholarship, Morrison Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Scholarship.

Jacob Hester — Fred Chumbler Jr. Scholarship.

Isabella Hill — Centre Award Scholarship.

Brooke Hinson — Woodmen Life Focus Forward Scholarship.

Riley Horch — Transylvania Crimson Award Scholarship, Transylvania Achievement Award Scholarship.

Braden Jackson — Martin Luther King Scholarship.

Daniel Jett — Music Scholarship.

Bryce Johnson — Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Matt Stahl Scholarship, John Gifford Memorial Scholarship.

Christian Kalb — May’s Lick Christian Church Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Eda Jameson Music Scholarship, Music Performance Scholarship.

Kelsi Kidd— EKU Regents Scholarship.

Dalton Kindt — DAR Good Citizen Scholarship, Hobart Athletic/Merit Scholarship.

Sage Kinney — Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, G.L. and Elsie Downing Scholarship,Fred Chumbler Jr. Scholarship, EKU Regent Scholarship.

Haley May — Mason County Alumni Scholarship, G.L. and Elsie Downing Scholarship, Amo Peters Scholarship, DeKalb Lodge Scholarship, Western Kentucky University Merit Scholarship, Felice Book Scholarship, Relief Board of Kentucky Scholarship.

Elsie McCabe — NC State University Paper Super Scholarship.

Nadia McGranahan — G.L. and Elsie Downing Scholarship, Dr. Rodney Gross Minority Scholarship, Eastern Kentucky University Presidential Merit Scholarship, Trail Blazer Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Book Scholarship.

Bryan Meadows — University of Pikeville Athletic Scholarship.

Erin Moran — People’s Bank Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, William G. and Rosemary Reetz Scholarship, FOP Danny Hay Memorial Scholarship, Woodmen of the World Scholarship, Northern Kentucky University Excellence Scholarship, NKU Educational Diversity Scholarship, Stober Drives Memorial Scholarship.

Kara Moran — MCTC Regional Basketball Contest Winner.

Reilly Noble-Williams — Mason County Alumni Scholarship, Martin Luther King VFW Post 2734 Ladies Auxiliary Scholarship, Woodford R. Porter Scholarship.

Landis Pasley — Outgoing Working Ladies Scholarship.

Dalton Perkins — Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Woodmen of the World Scholarship, Herron Leader Scholarship, Felice Concert Choir and Orchestra Scholarship, Kentucky Scholar’s Award Scholarship.

Jaclyn Poe — Outgoing Working Ladies Scholarship, Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, Fred Chumbler Jr. Scholarship, FOP Danny Hay Memorial Scholarship, Woodmen Life Focus Forward Scholarship, Mason County Homemakers Scholarship.

Christian Prather — Dean’s Scholarship.

Hadley Price — MCTC Regional Basketball Contest Winner, John Gifford Memorial Scholarship.

Blaine Pumpelly — Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Chloe Pumpelly — Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship.

Alexis Reed — University of Pikeville Athletic Scholarship.

Weston Riggs — U.S. Army National ROTC Scholarship.

Samantha Ross — Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, FOP Danny Hay Memorial Scholarship, Felice Concert Choir Scholarship.

Marissa Scilley — May’s Lick Christian Church Scholarship, Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, G.L. and Elsie Downing Scholarship, KPAS Cheerleading Scholarship, MCEA Scholarship, Liberty Valedictorian Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Scholarship, Mary Margaret Meadows English Award.

Chase Stafford — MCTC Regional Basketball Contest Winner, Union Athletic Scholarship.

Logan Stanfield — Ohio Valley Arts Guild Scholarship, Lewis County Farm Bureau Scholarship, WKU Merit Scholarship.

Colleen Stewart — Katie DeSpain Scholarship, EKU Regents Scholarship.

Madison Stewart — Princeton Full Scholarship, Mason County Homemakers Scholarship.

Samantha Stricklett — William G. and Rosmeary Reetz Scholarship, Fed Direct Unsub Scholarship, NKU Excellence Scholarship, East Kentucky Power Excellence Scholarship, Felice Orchestra Scholarship.

Daniel Taylor — Transylvania University Trustee Scholarship.

Shi-Lea Turner — Mason County Alumni Association Scholarship, Abe Galanty Scholarship, Woodmen of the World Scholarship.

Bryan Walton — Lawrence L. Browning Jr. Scholarship, Kentucky Commonwealth Scholarship, Morehead Alumni Scholarship, Felice Concert Choir and Orchestra Scholarship.

Anne Walsmey — Horatio Alger State Scholarship, Monsignor Horrigan Scholarship, Bellarmine Trustee Scholarship.

Kaliegh Zeigler — Mason County Farm Bureau Scholarship, WKU Academic Merit Scholarship, Felice Music Department Scholarship.

Ross, along with Assistant Superintendent Kermit Belcher and Principal Chris O’Hearn, presented diplomas to the seniors.

Members of the class of 2018 include Lacey Abrahamson, Hannah Applegate, Aniya Arnold, Brennan Arrasmith, Erin Arthur, Caleb Asbury, Makenna Bach, Grayson Bailey, Danielle Baker, William Cody Barnoski, Andrew barton, Robert Bates, Courtney Bekett, Hailey Bellew, Reagan Bierley, Samuel Blevins, Kaylee Borisch, Kyle Borisch, Virgil Bowling, Caleb Boyd, Kierra Brookins, Courtney Brown, Isaac Brown, Alyssa Butcher, Hayley Callaway, Rebecca Campbell, Erin Cantrell, Jacob Carpenter, Kassie Carrington, Amanda Casey, William Caudill, Allyssa Clay, Matthew Clemons, Madysen Cline, Haley Cooley, Bradley Cooper, Jarrett Cooper, Brisean Corde, Hayley Cottam, Kaitlyn Cottam, Breanna Cracraft, Dillon Cracraft, Daron Crump, Corey Curtis, Megan Shea Darnell, Sierra Darnell, Christian Davis, Julia Dean, Malkolm Devine, Pamela Dixon, Myla Downs-Perry, Heather Doyle, True Doyle, Zachary Drury and Camryn Dufrene.

Also,Leevi Dunaway, Wm Dunaway, Alexandra Eachus, Caleb Ehrenberg, Skyler Emmons, Tyler Eubanks, Hadley Faris, Athanasois Farmakis, Jacob Fields, Kayla Florence, Madalyn Fuller, Lauren Gallenstein, Jkari Gause, Casey Gibson, Russell Gifford, Tessa Gray, Christianna Gregory, Shane Grooms, Travis Gulley, Brianna Hamilton, Dylan Hamilton, Hannah Hamilton, Olivia Harrison, Meredithy Hartman, Hunter Hayslip, Danielle Heflin, Maidson Helton, Mackenzie Henderson, Tykeise Henry, Pryce Hesler, Jacob Hester, Diana Hickerson, Isabella Hill, Elizabeth Brooke Hinson, Riley Horch, Christina Howard, Shannon Howell, Terrick Howell, Jonathan Huffman, Sandra Hughes, Cornelius Humphries, Andrew Hunt, Taylor Insko, Autumn Jackson, Braden Jackson, Daniel Jett, Bryce Johnson, Deron Johnson, Abagail Jones, Kiara Jones, Maegan Jones, Raymond Jones, Tanner Jones, Thalia Jordan, Christian Kalb, Noah Kalb, Kelsi Kidd, Dalton Kindt, Sage Kinney and Aimee Ligier.

And Patrick Bailey Lippert, Zachary Logan, Matthew Love, Charlies Clint Lowe, Kelsey Lucas, Klyne Lum Kin, Cheyenne Luther, Raven Major, Gregory Malone, Chase Maurico, Haley May, Elise McCabe, Hailey McElfresh, Nadia McGranahan, Bryan Meadows, Samantha Miller, Elijah Mitchell, Erin Moran, Kara Moran, Christopher Morgan, Emily Mullikin, Richard Muse, David Neff, Reilly Noble-Williams, Macey Orme, Diamond Overly, Landis Pasley, Dalton Perkins, Jaclyn Poe, Christian Prather, Hadley Price, Blaine Pumpelly, Chloe Pumpelly, Alyssa Purdon, Matthew Purdon, Caleb Ray, Alexis Reed, Mariah Richardson, Weston Riggs, Amaya Roberts, Caleb Roberts, Robbia Robinson, Samantha Ross, Marissa Scilley, Britney Shepherd, Alice Shields, Brianna Simms, Shane Sizemore, Kennedy Slaer, Chase Stafford, Logan Stanfield, Dameon Stanton, Jayden Steward, Colleen Stewart, Madison Stewart, Samantha Stricklett, Drew Sweeney, Robert Sweet, Jason Tackett and Daniel Taylor.

Also Brandon Thomas, Harley Tucker, Britney Turner, Malik Turner, Shi Lea Turner, Tristan Villarreal, Katelyn Wachter, Ronna Wallingford, Zachary Walters, Bryan Walton, Anne Wamsley, Hobie Ware, Camdyn Washington, Jennifer Weaver, Hayle Whisman, Nicholas Whiteman, Kamrie Whiteman, Austin Williams and Kaleigh Zeigler.

https://maysville-online.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/05/web1_052118-news-mchsgrads-1.jpg

Mary Ann Kearns

[email protected]