Preliminary district football alignments set

Mason County was one of the teams moving down a class under the proposed football reclassification announced by the Kentucky High School Athletic Association Board of Control during the January meeting.

On Wednesday, the Board released preliminary district alignments for the 2019-20 through 2022-23 seasons, with the Royals playing in Class 3A, District 6 with Fleming County, Lewis County, Pendleton County and West Carter.

A final determination of district alignments will be made at the May 8-9 KHSAA Board of Control meeting following feedback from member schools.

Mason County currently plays in Class 4A, District 7, while Fleming County and Lewis County play in Class 3A, District 5, along with Pendleton County, West Carter, Russell and Bath County.

Along with the Royals in Class 4A, District 7 currently is Bourbon County, Harrison County, Holmes and Scott. Under Wednesday’s proposal, Bourbon County would join Anderson County, Boyle County and Lexington Catholic in Class 4A, District 5. Harrison County, Holmes and Scott would play in Class 4A, District 6 with Boyd County and Rowan County.

Russell would move to Class 3A, District 7 with Ashland Blazer, Greenup County and East Carter, all of which are moving down from Class 4A. Bath County would drop to Class 2A, District 8 and play in a district with East Ridge, Morgan County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley and Sheldon Clark.

Bracken County was looking at a move to Class 2A under the January reclassification proposal, but would remain in Class 1A, District 5 with Bishop Brossart, Nicholas County and Paris under the preliminary district alignments released on Wednesday. Berea, who currently plays in Class 1A, District 5, would be making the move to Class 1A, District 3.

At Wednesday’s meeting, the Board of Control also addressed future dates and sites for the boys’ and girls’ Sweet Sixteen. In 2019, the boys’ state tournament would take place March 6-10 with the girls’ tournament following from March 13-17. In 2020, the girls’ Sweet Sixteen would be March 11-15, with the boys’ Sweet Sixteen from March 18-22. The boys’ tournament will be played March 3-7 in 2021, while the girls’ tournament will be March 10-14 that year. In 2022, the girls’ Sweet Sixteen will be March 9-13, while the boys’ Sweet Sixteen will be March 16-20. All Sweet Sixteen tournaments for the four years will be played at Rupp Arena.

The Board also voted to change the state softball tournament to single elimination in 2019 which, according to a release issued by the KHSAA on Wednesday, would bring the softball championship more in-line with the baseball state tournament, while also helping to ease concerns of overuse of pitchers. The tournament is currently double-elimination. The approval also included the suspension of the implementation of the International Tiebreaker for the 2018 season.

“We have been discussing the future and the format of the state softball tournament for the last several years, and I applaud the Board for the steps it took today in approving our recommendations,” said KHSAA Commissioner Julian Tackett in the release. “Examining the state softball and baseball tournaments, you would be hard pressed to say the events were equitable for the participants and fans in their current formats. Moving to a single-elimination format where each team plays one game per day in those early rounds will open some new possibilities for the scheduling of this championship.”

CLASS 6A (32 SCHOOLS)

District 1– Apollo, Daviess County, Henderson County, Marshall County, McCracken County

District 2– Barren County, Central Hardin, Meade County, North Hardin

District 3– Butler, DuPont Manual, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier

District 4– Bullitt East, Fern Creek, Male, Southern

District 5– Ballard, Eastern, Trinity (Louisville)

District 6– Campbell County, Dixie Heights, Ryle, Simon Kenton

District 7– Henry Clay, Lafayette, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Tates Creek

District 8– Bryan Station, George Rogers Clark, Madison Central, Oldham County

*For playoff bracketing only, the 5th place team in District 1 would become the 5th place team in District 5

CLASS 5A (39 SCHOOLS)

District 1– Graves County, Grayson County, Muhlenberg County, Ohio County, Owensboro

District 2– Bowling Green, Christian County, Greenwood, South Warren

District 3– Bullitt Central, Doss, Fairdale, Iroquois, Western

District 4– Atherton, Jeffersontown, North Bullitt, Seneca, South Oldham

District 5– Boone County, Conner, Cooper, Covington Catholic, Highlands

District 6– Frederick Douglass, Grant County, Great Crossing, Montgomery County, Scott County

District 7– Collins, East Jessamine, Madison Southern, West Jessamine, Woodford County

District 8– North Laurel, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern, Whitley County

CLASS 4A (39 SCHOOLS)

District 1– Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Logan County, Madisonville-North Hopkins

District 2– Allen County-Scottsville, Breckinridge County, Franklin-Simpson, Warren Central, Warren East

District 3– John Hardin, Marion County, Moore, Spencer County, Valley

District 4– Central, Franklin County, North Oldham, Shelby County, Waggener

District 5– Anderson County, Bourbon County, Boyle County, Lexington Catholic

District 6– Boyd County, Harrison County, Holmes, Rowan County, Scott

District 7– Corbin, Knox Central, Lincoln County, Russell County, Wayne County

District 8– Clay County, Harlan County, Johnson Central, Letcher County Central, Perry County Central

CLASS 3A (40 SCHOOLS)

District 1– Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County, Webster County

District 2– Adair County, Casey County, Glasgow, Hart County, Taylor County

District 3– Bardstown, Elizabethtown, LaRue County, Nelson County, Thomas Nelson

District 4- Christian Academy-Louisville, DeSales, Garrard County, Henry County, Mercer County, Western Hills

District 5– Bell County, Estill County, Jackson County, McCreary Central, Powell County, Rockcastle County

District 6– Fleming County, Lewis County, Mason County, Pendleton County, West Carter

District 7– Ashland Blazer, East Carter, Greenup County, Russell

District 8– Belfry, Floyd Central, Lawrence County, Magoffin County, Pike County Central

CLASS 2A (39 SCHOOLS)

District 1– Ballard Memorial, Caldwell County, Fort Campbell, Mayfield, Murray

District 2– Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central

District 3– Clinton County, Edmonson County, Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County

District 4– Danville, Lexington Christian, Somerset, Washington County

District 5– Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Shawnee, Trimble County, Walton-Verona

District 6– Beechwood, Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Newport

District 7– Breathitt County, Knott County Central, Leslie County, Middlesboro

District 8– Bath County, East Ridge, Morgan County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley, Sheldon Clark

CLASS 1A (32 SCHOOLS)

District 1– Caverna, Crittenden County, Fulton County, Russellville

District 2– Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Fort Knox, Holy Cross (Louisville)

District 3– Berea, Eminence, Frankfort, Kentucky Country Day

District 4– Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow, Newport Central Catholic

District 5– Bishop Brossart, Bracken County, Nicholas County, Paris

District 6– Betsy Layne, Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland

District 7– Hazard, Jenkins, Phelps, Pikeville

District 8– Harlan, Lynn Camp, Pineville, Williamsburg

WITHDRAWN FROM DISTRICT FOR ALIGNMENT PERIOD – Fulton City