Sports on TV

Cincinnati Reds' Billy Hamilton slides safely into second on a double hit off Philadelphia Phillies relief pitcher Tommy Hunter in the sixth inning of a baseball game, Saturday, July 28, 2018, in Cincinnati. (AP Photo/John Minchillo) -

(All times Eastern)

Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts

Saturday, Aug. 18

AUTO RACING

1:30 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, ABC Supply 500, qualifying, at Long Pond, Pa.

7:30 p.m.

NBCSN — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, at Bristol, Tenn.

BASEBALL

1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series, elimination game, Guayama (Puerto Rico) vs. Gold Coast (Australia), at Williamsport, Pa.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series, Michigan vs. Nevada, at Shelby, N.C.

3 p.m.

ABC — Little League World Series, elimination game, Des Moines (Iowa) vs. Coventry (R.I.), at Williamsport, Pa.

4 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series, Idaho vs. North Carolina, at Shelby, N.C.

6 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series, elimination game, Barcelona (Spain)-Kawaguchi (Japan) loser vs. Arraijan (Panama)-Surrey (British Columbia) loser, at Williamsport, Pa.

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series, Louisiana vs. Iowa, at Shelby, N.C.

8 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series, Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.)-Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) loser vs. Peachtree City (Ga.)-Honolulu loser, elimination game, at Williamsport, Pa.

BOXING

10 p.m.

ESPN — Bryant Jennings vs. Alexander Dimitrenko, heavyweights, at Atlantic City, N.J.

CFL FOOTBALL

9 p.m.

ESPN2 — Montreal at Edmonton

GOLF

7 a.m.

GOLF — European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, third round, at Gothenburg, Sweden

Noon

FOX — USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, semifinal matches, at Pebble Beach, Calif.

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, third round, at Greensboro, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, third round, at Greensboro, N.C.

GOLF — Champions Tour, Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, second round, at Endicott, N.Y.

5 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour, Indy Women in Tech Championship, third round, at Indianapolis

7 p.m.

GOLF — Web.com Tour, WinCo Foods Portland Open, third round, at North Plains, Ore.

GYMNASTICS

4:30 p.m.

NBC — U.S. Championships, men’s competition, at Boston

HORSE RACING

2 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live, Alabama & Lake Placid Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m.

MLB — Toronto at N.Y. Yankees

4 p.m.

FS1 — Baltimore at Cleveland

7 p.m.

Fox Sports Ohio — San Francisco at Cincinnati

FS1 — Milwaukee at St. Louis

10 p.m.

MLB — Regional coverage, L.A. Dodgers at Seattle OR Arizona at San Diego (joined in progress)

MOTOR SPORTS

3 p.m.

NBCSN — AMA, Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Series, Budds Creek National, at Mechanicsville, Md.

NFL FOOTBALL

1 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Jacksonville at Minnesota

4 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Oakland at L.A. Rams

7 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Cincinnati at Dallas

10 p.m.

NFL — Preseason, Seattle at L.A. Chargers

SOCCER

7:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Cardiff City vs. Newcastle United

10 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Tottenham vs. Fulham

12:30 p.m.

NBC — Premier League, Chelsea vs. Arsenal

4 p.m.

ESPN — MLS, L.A. Galaxy at Seattle

10 p.m.

FS2 — Liga MX, Primera Division, Monterrey vs. UNAM

10:30 p.m.

ESPNEWS — NWSL, Chicago at Portland

TENNIS

Noon

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Western & Southern Open, men’s & women’s semifinals, at Cincinnati

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour & U.S. Open Series, Western & Southern Open, men’s semifinal, at Cincinnati

TRACK & FIELD

3 p.m.

NBC — IAAF Diamond League, Müller Grand Prix Birmingham, at Birmingham, England (same-day tape)

WNBA BASKETBALL

4 p.m.

NBA — Chicago at Indiana —-

Sunday, Aug. 19

AUTO RACING

1 p.m.

FS1 — IMSA, WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, Michelin GT Challenge at VIR, at Alton, Va.

2 p.m.

NBCSN — IndyCar, ABC Supply 500, at Long Pond, Pa.

2 p.m.

FS2 — IMSA, WeatherTech SportsCar Championship, Michelin GT Challenge at VIR, at Alton, Va.

BASEBALL

9 a.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series, double-elimination game, Seoul (South Korea) vs. Matamoros (Mexico), at Williamsport, Pa.

11 a.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series, double-elimination game, Staten Island (N.Y.) vs. Houston, at Williamsport, Pa.

Noon

ESPN2 — Junior League World Series, championship game, at Taylor, Mich.

1 p.m.

ESPN — Little League World Series, double-elimination game, Barcelona (Spain)-Kawaguchi (Japan) winner vs. Arraijan (Panama)-Surrey (British Columbia) winner, at Williamsport, Pa.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series, Massachusetts vs. Delaware, at Shelby, N.C.

2 p.m.

ABC — Little League World Series, double-elimination game, Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.)-Coeur d’Alene (Idaho) winner vs. Peachtree City (Ga.)-Honolulu winner, at Williamsport, Pa.

4 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series, Michigan vs. Idaho, at Shelby, N.C.

7:30 p.m.

ESPNU — American Legion World Series, Nevada vs. North Carolina, at Shelby, N.C.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

4:30 p.m.

NBC — AVP Pro Tour, Manhattan Beach Open, semifinals & finals, at Manhattan Beach, Calif.

DRAG RACING

Noon

FS1 — NHRA, Lucas Oil Nationals, qualifying, at Brainerd, Minn. (taped)

2 p.m.

FS1 — NHRA, Lucas Oil Nationals, finals, at Brainerd, Minn.

GOLF

7 a.m.

GOLF — European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, final round, at Gothenburg, Sweden

1 p.m.

GOLF — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, final round, at Greensboro, N.C.

3 p.m.

CBS — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, final round, at Greensboro, N.C.

GOLF — Champions Tour, Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, final round, at Endicott, N.Y.

4:30 p.m.

FS1 — USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, championship match, at Pebble Beach, Calif.

5 p.m.

GOLF — LPGA Tour, Indy Women in Tech Championship, final round, at Indianapolis

7 p.m.

GOLF — Web.com Tour, WinCo Foods Portland Open, final round, at North Plains, Ore.

GYMNASTICS

8 p.m.

NBC — U.S. Championships, women’s competition, at Boston

HORSE RACING

4 p.m.

FS2 — Saratoga Live, Summer Colony Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.

MLB BASEBALL

1 p.m.

TBS — Toronto at N.Y. Yankees

Fox Sports Ohio — San Francisco at Cincinnati

ESPN — N.Y. Mets vs. Philadelphia, at Williamsport, Pa.

SOCCER

8:30 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Manchester City vs. Huddersfield Town

11 a.m.

NBCSN — Premier League, Brighton & Hove Albion vs. Manchester United

11:55 a.m.

ESPNEWS — Serie A, Torino vs. AS Roma

7:30 p.m.

FS1 — MLS, New England at D.C. United

SURFING

3 p.m.

FOX — Red Bull Signature Series, Volcom Pipe Tour, at Oahu. Hawaii (taped)

TENNIS

2 p.m.

ESPN2 — WTA World Tour & U.S. Open Series, Western & Southern Open, women’s final, at Cincinnati

4 p.m.

ESPN2 — ATP World Tour & U.S. Open Series, Western & Southern Open, men’s final, at Cincinnati

WNBA BASKETBALL

7 p.m.

ESPN2 — Washington at Minnesota

Cincinnati Reds’ Billy Hamilton slides safely into second on a double hit off Philadelphia Phillies relief pitcher Tommy Hunter in the sixth inning of a baseball game, Saturday, July 28, 2018, in Cincinnati. (AP Photo/John Minchillo)
https://maysville-online.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/web1_AP18210045353944-1.jpgCincinnati Reds’ Billy Hamilton slides safely into second on a double hit off Philadelphia Phillies relief pitcher Tommy Hunter in the sixth inning of a baseball game, Saturday, July 28, 2018, in Cincinnati. (AP Photo/John Minchillo)