(All times Eastern)
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts
Friday, Aug. 17
AUTO RACING
10:30 a.m.
NBCSN — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, practice, at Bristol, Tenn.
12:30 p.m.
NBCSN — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, final practice, at Bristol, Tenn.
3:30 p.m.
NBCSN — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Food City 300, qualifying, at Bristol, Tenn.
5:30 p.m.
NBCSN — NASCAR, Monster Energy Cup Series, Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, qualifying, at Bristol, Tenn.
7:30 p.m.
NBCSN — NASCAR, Xfinity Series, Food City 300, at at Bristol, Tenn.
BASEBALL
2 p.m.
ESPN — Little League World Series, Game 5, Barcelona (Spain) vs. Kawaguchi (Japan), at Williamsport, Pa.
4 p.m.
ESPN — Little League World Series, Game 6, Grosse Pointe Woods (Mich.) vs. Coeur d’Alene (Idaho), at Williamsport, Pa.
6 p.m.
ESPN — Little League World Series, Game 7, Arraijan (Panama) vs. Surrey (British Columbia), at Williamsport, Pa.
8 p.m.
ESPN — Little League World Series, Game 8, Peachtree City (Ga.) vs. Honolulu, at Williamsport, Pa.
BASKETBALL
8 p.m.
FOX — Big 3, Playoffs, at Dallas
BOXING
11 p.m.
ESPN — Andrew Cancio vs. Dardan Zenunaj, junior lightweights, at Indio, Calif.
DRAG RACING
6 p.m.
FS1 — NHRA, Lucas Oil Nationals, qualifying, at Brainerd, Minn.
GOLF
5 a.m.
GOLF — European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, second round, at Gothenburg, Sweden
9 a.m.
GOLF — European PGA Tour, Nordea Masters, second round, at Gothenburg, Sweden
Noon
GOLF — LPGA Tour, Indy Women in Tech Championship, second round, at Indianapolis.
3 p.m.
GOLF — PGA Tour, Wyndham Championship, second round, at Greensboro, N.C.
6 p.m.
GOLF — Champions Tour, Dick’s Sporting Goods Open, first round, at Endicott, N.Y. (same-day tape)
7 p.m.
FS1 — USGA, U.S. Amateur Championship, quarterfinal matches, at Pebble Beach, Calif.
8 p.m.
GOLF — Web.com Tour, WinCo Foods Portland Open, second round, at North Plains, Ore.
GYMNASTICS
11 p.m.
NBCSN — U.S. Championships, women’s competition, at Boston (same-day tape)
HORSE RACING
4 p.m.
FS2 — Saratoga Live, Skidmore Stakes, at Saratoga Springs, N.Y.
MLB BASEBALL
6 p.m.
MLB — Regional coverage, N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia OR Chicago Cubs at Pittsburgh (7 p.m.)
7 p.m.
Fox Sports Ohio – San Francisco at Cincinnati
10 p.m.
MLB — Regional coverage, Houston at Oakland OR L.A. Dodgers at Seattle
NFL FOOTBALL
7:30 p.m.
NFL — Preseason, Buffalo at Cleveland
SOCCER
10 a.m.
FS2 — Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, England vs. Netherlands, at Vannes, France
1:30 p.m.
FS2 — Women, FIFA Under-20 World Cup, quarterfinal, Germany vs. Japan, at Vannes, France
TENNIS
1 p.m.
ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Western & Southern Open, men’s & women’s quarterfinals, at Cincinnati
7 p.m.
ESPN2 — ATP World Tour, WTA Tour & U.S. Open Series, Western & Southern Open, men’s & women’s quarterfinals, at Cincinnati
WNBA BASKETBALL
7 p.m.
NBA — Los Angeles at Washington
10 p.m.
NBA — New York at Seattle