World Cup Glance

Argentina's Lionel Messi celebrates after the group D match between Argentina and Nigeria at the 2018 soccer World Cup in the St. Petersburg Stadium in St. Petersburg, Russia, Tuesday, June 26, 2018. Argentina won 2-1. (AP Photo/Dmitri Lovetsky) -

GROUP STAGE

GROUP A

W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Uruguay 3 0 0 5 0 9

ak-Russia 2 0 1 8 4 6

Saudi Arabia 1 0 2 2 7 3

Egypt 0 0 3 2 6 0

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Thursday, June 14

At Moscow

Russia 5, Saudi Arabia 0

Friday, June 15

At Yekaterinburg, Russia

Uruguay 1, Egypt 0

Tuesday, June 19

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Russia 3, Egypt 1

Wednesday, June 20

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Uruguay 1, Saudi Arabia 0

Monday, June 25

At Samara, Russia

Uruguay 3, Russia 0

At Volgograd, Russia

Saudi Arabia 2, Egypt 1

GROUP B

W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Spain 1 2 0 6 5 5

ak-Portugal 1 2 0 5 4 5

Iran 1 1 1 2 2 4

Morocco 0 1 2 2 4 1

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Friday, June 15

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Iran 1, Morocco 0

At Sochi, Russia

Spain 3, Portugal 3, tie

Wednesday, June 20

At Moscow

Portugal 1, Morocco 0

At Kazan, Russia

Spain 1, Iran 0

Monday, June 25

At Saransk, Russia

Portugal 1, Iran 1, tie

At Kaliningrad, Russia

Morocco 2, Spain 2, tie

GROUP C

W D L GF GA Pts

ak-France 2 1 0 3 1 7

ak-Denmark 1 2 0 2 1 5

Peru 1 0 2 2 2 3

Australia 0 1 2 2 5 1

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Saturday, June 16

At Kazan, Russia

France 2, Australia 1

At Saransk, Russia

Denmark 1, Peru 0

Thursday, June 21

At Samara, Russia

Australia 1, Denmark 1, tie

At Yekaterinburg, Russia

France 1, Peru 0

Tuesday, June 26

At Moscow

France 0, Denmark 0, tie

At Sochi, Russia

Peru 2, Australia 0

GROUP D

W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Croatia 3 0 0 7 1 9

ak-Argentina 1 1 1 3 5 4

Nigeria 1 0 2 3 4 3

Iceland 0 1 2 2 5 1

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Saturday, June 16

At Moscow

Iceland 1, Argentina 1, tie

At Kaliningrad, Russia

Croatia 2, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 21

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia 3, Argentina 0

Friday, June 22

At Volgograd, Russia

Nigeria 2, Iceland 0

Tuesday, June 26

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Argentina 2, Nigeria 1

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Croatia 2, Iceland 1

GROUP E

W D L GF GA Pts

Brazil 1 1 0 3 1 4

Switzerland 1 1 0 3 2 4

Serbia 1 0 1 2 2 3

Costa Rica 0 0 2 0 3 0

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Sunday, June 17

At Samara, Russia

Serbia 1, Costa Rica 0

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Switzerland 1, Brazil 1, tie

Friday, June 22

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Brazil 2, Costa Rica 0

At Kaliningrad, Russia

Switzerland 2, Serbia 1

Wednesday, June 27

At Moscow

Serbia vs. Brazil, 1800 GMT

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Switzerland vs. Costa Rica, 1800 GMT

GROUP F

W D L GF GA Pts

Mexico 2 0 0 3 1 6

Germany 1 0 1 2 2 3

Sweden 1 0 1 2 2 3

Republic of Korea 0 0 2 1 3 0

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Sunday, June 17

At Moscow

Mexico 1, Germany 0

Monday, June 18

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Sweden 1, Republic of Korea 0

Saturday, June 23

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Mexico 2, Republic of Korea 1

At Sochi, Russia

Germany 2, Sweden 1

Wednesday, June 27

At Kazan, Russia

Republic of Korea vs. Germany, 1400 GMT

At Yekaterinburg, Russia

Mexico vs. Sweden, 1400 GMT

GROUP G

W D L GF GA Pts

ak-Belgium 2 0 0 8 2 6

ak-England 2 0 0 8 2 6

Tunisia 0 0 2 3 7 0

Panama 0 0 2 1 9 0

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Monday, June 18

At Sochi, Russia

Belgium 3, Panama 0

At Volgograd, Russia

England 2, Tunisia 1

Saturday, June 23

At Moscow

Belgium 5, Tunisia 2

Sunday, June 24

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

England 6, Panama 1

Thursday, June 28

At Kaliningrad, Russia

England vs. Belgium, 1800 GMT

At Saransk, Russia

Panama vs. Tunisia, 1800 GMT

GROUP H

W D L GF GA Pts

Japan 1 1 0 4 3 4

Senegal 1 1 0 4 3 4

Colombia 1 0 1 4 2 3

Poland 0 0 2 1 5 0

ak-Advanced to knockout stage

Tuesday, June 19

At Saransk, Russia

Japan 2, Colombia 1

At Moscow

Senegal 2, Poland 1

Sunday, June 24

At Yekaterinburg, Russia

Senegal 2, Japan 2, tie

At Kazan, Russia

Colombia 3, Poland 0

Thursday, June 28

At Volgograd, Russia

Japan vs. Poland, 1400 GMT

At Samara, Russia

Senegal vs. Colombia, 1400 GMT

ROUND OF 16

Saturday, June 30

Game 50

At Kazan, Russia

France vs. Group D second place, 1400 GMT

Game 49

At Sochi, Russia

Uruguay vs. Portugal, 1800 GMT

Sunday, July 1

Game 51

At Moscow

Spain vs. Russia, 1400 GMT

Game 52

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Croatia vs. Denmark, 1800 GMT

Monday, July 2

Game 53

At Samara, Russia

Group E winner vs. Group F second place, 1400 GMT

Game 54

At Rostov-on-Don, Russia

Group G winner vs. Group H second place, 1800 GMT

Tuesday, July 3

Game 55

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Group F winner vs. Group E second place, 1400 GMT

Game 56

At Moscow

Group H winner vs. Group G second place, 1800 GMT

QUARTERFINAL

Friday, July 6

Game 57

At Nizhny Novgorod, Russia

Game 49 winner vs. Game 50 winner, 1400 GMT

Game 58

At Kazan, Russia

Game 53 winner vs. Game 54 winner, 1800 GMT

Saturday, July 7

Game 60

At Samara, Russia

Game 55 winner vs. Game 56 winner, 1400 GMT

Game 59

At Sochi, Russia

Game 51 winner vs. Game 52 winner, 1800 GMT

SEMIFINAL

Tuesday, July 10

Game 61

At Moscow

Game 57 winner vs. Game 58 winner, 1800 GMT

Wednesday, July 11

Game 62

At Moscow

Game 59 winner vs. Game 60 winner, 1800 GMT

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 14

Game 63

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Game 61 loser vs. Game 62 loser, 1400 GMT

FINAL

Sunday, July 15

Game 64

At Moscow

Game 61 winner vs. Game 62 winner, 1500 GMT

Argentina’s Lionel Messi celebrates after the group D match between Argentina and Nigeria at the 2018 soccer World Cup in the St. Petersburg Stadium in St. Petersburg, Russia, Tuesday, June 26, 2018. Argentina won 2-1. (AP Photo/Dmitri Lovetsky)
https://maysville-online.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/06/web1_Messi-CMYK.jpgArgentina’s Lionel Messi celebrates after the group D match between Argentina and Nigeria at the 2018 soccer World Cup in the St. Petersburg Stadium in St. Petersburg, Russia, Tuesday, June 26, 2018. Argentina won 2-1. (AP Photo/Dmitri Lovetsky)