General election candidates announced

Christy Howell-Hoots - [email protected]
-

Area voters will find a crowded ballot when then go to the polls during the 2018 November General Election.

In Mason County, Kirk Tolle, Democrat and incumbent, is running for circuit clerk; Troy Craycraft, Democrat and incumbent, is running for property valuation administrator; Joe Pfeffer, Independent and incumbent is running for judge-executive; John Estill, Democrat and incumbent, is running for county attorney; Stephanie Schumacher, Democrat and incumbent, is running for county clerk; Patrick Boggs, Democrat and incumbent is running for sheriff; Ryan Hull, Republican, and Lisa Kern-Yeary, Democrat and incumbent, are running for jailer; Joe McKay, Democrat and incumbent, is running for County Commissioner, District 1; Ray Walters, Republican, and Chris O’Hearn, Democrat, are running for County Commissioner, District 2; Phil Day, Democrat and incumbent, is running for County Commissioner, District 3; David Lawrence, Democrat and incumbent, is running for coroner; David Hord, Democrat and incumbent, is running for county surveyor; Seth Woods, Democrat, is running for Justice of the Peace; Barton E. Wilber, Republican, is running for constable District 2.

Also in Mason County, Colton Bennett and Janice Barnett-Gifford are running for soil and water supervisor; Vicky Lowe, incumbent, is running for Mason County school board, District 2; Daniel Collins and Stephenie Gardner are running for school board, District 3; Barry Shrout and Melissa Grandison-Simmons, incumbent, are running for school board, District 5; Trevor Applegate, Libertarian, is running for Justice of the Peace, District 3; Steven Tuel is running for Sardis mayor; Jerry Cracraft, Chasity Clifford, Raymond Dodson and James Burton are running for Sardis city council; Dwayne Sharp is running for Germantown mayor; Shawn Hardin is running for Germantown city council; David Cartmell, incumbent, and Charles Cotterill are running for Maysville mayor; Jerry Schumacher, Victor McKay, Kelly Ashley, all incumbents, and Jeff Brammer are running for Maysville commission; Bruce Eder, incumbent is running for Dover mayor; for Dover city council, Judy Wood, Clarence Jefferson, Edward Sidell, Viola Snapp, Jamez Habermehl, Amanda Smith and Nelson Davis are running.

In Bracken County, incumbent Joe Goecke, Nathan Habermehl, Todd Kelsch, Matthew McCane, incumbent Tina Sticklen, James Thornsbury, Rolland B. Tongret, John Yingling and Mary Zeigler are running for Augusta council; incumbent Shawn Hennessey, incumbent Dionne Laycock, incumbent Julie Moore and James “Jimmy” Purdon are running for Augusta Independent School board; Barry Bratton, Phillip Habermehl, Tay Kelsch, John Laycock and Michael C. Taylor are running for Augusta mayor; incumbent Andy Reynolds is running for Bracken County school board, District 3 and incumbent Gregory Jones has filed for Bracken County school board, District 4.

Tim Boyd, Sarah Beth Carl, Tom Cortner, incumbent, Sara Hay Fryman, Karen Lee King, Roger King, incumbent, Melinda Kurtz and Karan Moser are running for Brooksville city council. Craig Hester, incumbent, is running for Brooksville mayor; Crystal Dunn, Republican and Heather Rechtin, Democrat and incumbent, are running for circuit court clerk; John Parker, Democrat and incumbent is running for coroner; Beth Moore, incumbent and Democrat, is running for county attorney; Rae Jean Poe, incumbent and Democrat, is running for county clerk; Gary Hicks Jr, Republican, and Tina Teegarden, Democrat, are running for judge-executive; Aaron Berry is running for Germantown city council; Charlie Clos, Democrat, is running for jailer. Those running for magistrates include Carl Allen Jr., Democrat and incumbent, for District 1, Craig Miller, Democrat, for District 2, David Kelsch, incumbent and Democrat, for District 3, Christopher Cummins, Democrat, for District 4, Scotty Lippert, incumbent for District 5, John Corlis, Democrat and incumbent, for District 6, Doug Smith, Democrat and incumbent, for District 7 and Dennis Jefferson, Democrat and incumbent, for District 8. Tracey Florer, Democrat and incumbent is running for property valuation administrator and Howard Neimeier a Democrat and incumbent is running for sheriff.

In Lewis County, Johnny Bivens, incumbent and Republican, is running for sheriff; Todd Ruckel, incumbent and Republican, is running for judge-executive; Glenda Himes, incumbent and Republican, is running for county clerk; Benjamin Harrison, incumbent and Republican, is running for county attorney; David Lancaster, Republican, is running for constable, District 1; Cary Highfield, Republican, is running for constable, District 2; Michael Ruggles is running for Lewis County surveyor; Jeff Lykins, Republican and incumbent, is running for jailer; Kathy Hardy, Republican and incumbent, is running for circuit clerk; Tony Gaydos, Republican and incumbent, is running for coroner. For magistrate, those who have filed include Terri Thomas, Republican and incumbent for District 1, David Iery, Republican and incumbent for District 2, Woody Underwood, Republican and incumbent for District 3 and Chuck Swearingen, Republican for District 4.

Those who have filed for school board in Lewis County include Todd Sartin for District 1, Cindy Applegate, incumbent, for District 2, and Sarah Willis for District 3. William Bertram, Gregg Webb and Larry Hull are running for soil and water conservation; Matt Ginn, incumbent, Dana Blakenship and John Grabill are running for Vanceburg mayor; Glenn Bannister, Karen Fraley, incumbent, Douglas Lodge, Kathy McCann, incumbent, Charles Hall, incumbent, Joni Pugh, Chris McGlone, incumbent, Angie Patton, Larry Carrington and Cathy Thurman are running for Vanceburg city council; Jerry Walker is running for Concord mayor; and Carol Campbell, Sheila Walker, Lovell Polley and Lynda Polley are running for Concord city commissioner.

In Fleming County, Larry Foxworthy, Republican and incumbent, is running for judge-executive; Jarrod Fritz, Republican and incumbent, is running for county clerk; Gary Kinder, Democrat and incumbent, is running for sheriff; John Price, Democrat and incumbent, and Monica Hill, Republican, are running for county attorney; Timothy Cooper, Republican and incumbent, and Rondey Earlywine, Democrat, are running for jailer; Michelle Butler, Democrat, is running for PVA; Amy Saunders, Democrat and incumbent, is running for circuit clerk; Winston Grannis, Republican and incumbent, is running for coroner; Travis McGlone, Republican and incumbent, is running for surveyor; Marty Voiers, incumbent, and Robert Money, are running for Flemingsburg mayor; Meredith Story, incumbent, Blake Harmon, Duane Scott Manning, Randy Sergent, Van Alexander, incumbent, Angela Graham, Georgianna Sparks, incumbent, Danny Carpenter and Ricky Hurst, incumbent, are running for Flemingsburg city council. Robert Bevins, incumbent, is running for Ewing mayor; Elzie Price, Priscilla Crump, Jeffery Earlywin, Crystal Earlywine, Daryl Grannis and Emery Clark are running for Ewing council.

For Fleming County magistrate, those who have filed include Chris Hickerson, Democrat and incumbent, for District 1, David DeAtley, Republican and incumbent, for District 2, Stacey Vice, Republican, and Rick Kielman, Democrat, for District 3, James Smoot, Democrat, for District 4, Rickey Lewis, Democrat and incumbent, and Donnie Fawns, Republican, for District 5, and Ray Money, Democrat and incumbent, for District 6. For school board, those who have filed include David Corbin, Randy Taylor and James Watkins, incumbent, for District 3 and Michael Dale Emmons, Robbie Earlywine and incumbent Sandy Faris for District 5.

In Robertson County, Stephanie Bogucki, incumbent and Democrat, is running for judge-executive; Jesse Melcher, Democrat and incumbent, is running for county attorney; Annette Lovins is running for PVA; Tabitha Tilton, incumbent, is running for circuirt clerk; Joanie Jolly, incumbent, is running for county clerk; Mark Sutton, Democrat and incumbent, is running for sheriff; Tim Wright, incumbent, is running for jailer; Dusty Thompson, incumbent, is running for coroner; Carl D. Miller, Harley Flack and Gerry Becker are running for soil and water surveyor; Marsha Jones is running for school board, District 2; Wendell Haag is running for school board, District 3 and Kevin Dotson is running for school board, District 4. For magistrate, those who have filed include Terry Norris, Democrat, and Rick Earlywine, Republican, for District 1, Terry Cracraft for District 2, Larry Jones, Democrat and incumbent, for District 3, Troy Martin for District 4 and Billy Stitt, Democrat, for District 5. For Mount Olivet mayor, Stanley Henderson and Douglas Wright are running; for city council, Marcheeta Eubanks, Jenny Whalen, Crystal Holbrook and Toni Curry are running.

In the U.S. 4th Congressional District race, Thomas Massie, Republican and incumbent, will face off against Seth Hall, Democrat, Mike Moffett, Independent, and David Goodwin, a write in candidate.

For state representative, 70th District, John Sims Jr., Democrat and incumbent, is running; and Rocky Adkins, Democrat and incumbent, is running in the 99th District.

Jeff Schumacher, incumbent, and Kim Razor are running for 19th district judge; Brian C. McCloud, incumbent, is running for 20th district judge; Doug Miller, Democrat and incumbent, is running for 18th Judicial District commonwealth’s attorney; and Melvin Leonhart, Democrat and incumbent, is running for 20th Judicial District commonwealth’s attorney.

https://maysville-online.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/web1_vote-5.jpg

Christy Howell-Hoots

[email protected]